Rogers’ Aanerud is Miss. 8 soccer MVP; Royal fall awards listed

Isaac Aanerud

Isaac Aanerud

Isaac Aanerud of Rogers was named Most Valuable Player in the Mississippi 8 Conference for boys soccer, after leading the Royals to a share of the conference championship.

The fifth-year starter had 14 goals overall for the season, playing forward. On the Royals team, he shared MVP honors with goalie C.J. Rich, announced coach Chris Miller. He was named second-team all-state by the coaches association for Class AA.

Also getting team MVP awards at Rogers were Tessa Quintavalle in girls soccer, the doubles team of Rachel Dodd and Julia Sporer in tennis, and Maddie Badrawi in volleyball.

Following are Rogers fall sports wrap-ups except for football, which we will run after their Dec. 8 banquet.

 

SOCCER, BOYS

Team record — 7-1 conference, 8-9 overall

All conference — Isaac Aanerud (sr F), Nahome Biniam (sr F), CJ Rich (sr G), Mitch Steeves (jr M), Mike Biah (so F), Trevor Klink (so D) … Honorable mention: Griffin Johnson (so M), Logan Olkon (so M), Jake Post (so M)

Team Awards — MVP: Rich, Aanerud … Defense: Klink … Most improved: Michael David (fr) … Defensive player: Trevor Klink (so)

Conference MVP — Aanerud

Scoring leader — Aanerud 14 goals, 6 assists

Team record set — Goals in a game: Aanerud 5

 

SOCCER, GIRLS

Team record — 7-1 conference, 11-7 overall

All-conference — Courtney Henderson, Jenna Breseman, Tessa Quintavalle, Maddy Pippin, Jenna Trochlil … Honorable mention: Abbie Gearou, Linsi Osland, Miranda Anderson, Lydia Hubert-Peterson

Team awards — MVP: Quintavalle … Most improved: Lydia Hubert-Peterson … Hustle: Heather Kilber … Ms. Defense:  Gearou … Coaches Award: Anderson

Scoring leaders (goals-assists-points) — Breseman 13-4-17, Henderson 7-0-7, Trochlil 6-3-9, Anderson 5-0-5

Goalkeeping — Hubert-Peterson 1.08 goals-against, .877 save percentage; Olivia Johnson 2.0 and .827.

 

TENNIS, GIRLS

Team record — 7-2 conference, 15-4 overall

All-conference — Rachel Dodd (sr 1D), Julia Sporer (sr 1D), Samantha Fitzpatrick (fr 1S) … Honorable mention: Dhriti Jagannathan (sr 2D), Sydney Livingston (sr 3-4S), Kianna Koeppe (jr 2D), Amanda Penick (so 3-4S), Lauren Dunham (so 2S)

Team awards — MVP: Sporer, Dodd

Team leaders — Sporer/Dodd 24-2, Fitzpatrick 12-10, Koeppe 15-4, Livingston 15-6, Jaganathan 16-3, Kaylie Conlin 14-2, Liz Rubelke 14-2, Penick 12-6, Dunham 9-11

Career wins — Dodd 82 (school record), Sporer 58, Livingston 39, Koeppe 36, Fitzpatrick 35, Jaganathan 29

 

CROSS COUNTRY, BOYS

Team record — 4th in conference, 5th in section

All-conference — Reed Parent (sr), Caleb Burke (jr), Tyler Bethke (jr) … Honorable mention: Carl Parent (jr)

Team awards — Most improved: Burke … Perfect attendance: Karl Gorecki, Burke … Best teammate: R. Parent, Jake Wald …  Best rookie: Bethke

All-state — Parent (23rd at state meet)

Team records set — Best time: Parent 15:58

 

CROSS COUNTRY, GIRLS

Team record — 4th in conference, 9th in section

All-conference — Jackie Lindfors (sr), Dacoda Speidel (8th) … Honorable mention: Madie Mikolich (sr), Leah Lyngen (7th)

Team records set —Best time: Lindfors 15:27

Team awards — Most improved: Speidel … Best teammate: Brittany Dorn … Best rookie: Jenna Karls

 

VOLLEYBALL

Team record — 3-6 conference, 12-17 overall

All-conference — Erica Folk (jr OH) … Honorable mention: Maleia Ysteboe (fr OH), Baylee Waldhnoff (jr S)

Team awards — MVP: Maddie Badrawi (sr S) …  Most improved: Hannah Sjerven (sr H) … D.I.G: Folk

Team leaders — Kills: Ysteboe 192, Folk 162, Lindsey Dorr 154 … Serve aces: Waldhnoff 32, Jessica Kolles 25, Ysteboe 24, Folk 24 … Serving percentage: Badrawi .963 (129-134), Dorr .960 (97-101), Ysteboe .940 (274-281), Folk .938 (316-337), Tiffany Smith .933 (222-238), Kolles .906 (270-298) …  Blocks (solo-assist-total): Dorr 59-15-74, Sjerven 52-12-64 … Assists: Waldnhoff 363, Ellie Hoyt 170, Badrawi 157 … Digs: Folk 268, Smith 258, Ystebo 217 … Serve receives: Smith 445, Folk 415, Ysteboe 347

up arrow