Wright County 4-Hers win at County Fair

Charlie Kremer, St. Michael
Daniel Hetchler, Rogers
David Bills, Rockford Elise Jan, St. Michael
Emily Jan, St. Michael
Erika Swanson, Greenfield
Isabelle Berning, St. Michael
Katherine Bills, Rockford
Luke Swanson, Greenfield
Sebastian Michael, Rogers
Sylvia Michael, Rogers
<
>
Isabelle Berning, St. Michael

Wright County 4-Hers from the Crow River area took home numerous awards from the Wright County Fair.

Here are winners of top awards in the general exhibit category:

Tyler Louwagie, Hanover, Hanover Honeybees, astronomy, grand champion; Lilly Radintz, St. Michael, The Rockets, breads, grand champion; Christina (Tia) Becker, Loretto, Hanover Honey Bees, child and family development, grand champion; Olivia Louwagie, Hanover, Hanover Honeybees, child and family development, honorable mention; Benjamin Beise, Loretto, the Rockets, corn, grand champion and elements of photography, honorable mention and food and nutrition, grand champion and vegetable gardening, honorable mention; Isabelle Berning, St. Michael, Monticello Monarchs, corn, reserve champion and fruit, honorable mention;

Aren Green, Albertville, The Rockets, crafts, reserve champion; Makayla Desens, Buffalo, The Rockets, creative – applied photography, honorable mention and veterinary science, grand champion; Sebastian Michael, Rogers, Hanover Honeybees, creative – applied photography, grand champion and elements of photography, honorable mention; Amanda Gray, Maple Grove, Hanover Honeybees, creative – applied photography, honorable mention; Issac Nielsen, Rogers, Hanover Honeybees, creative – applied photography, honorable mention;

Erika Swanson, Greenfield, Hanover Honeybees, creative – applied photography, reserve champion and creative writing, grand champion and demonstration, grand champion and elements of photography, honorable mention and illustrated presentation, grand champion and wildlife biology, grand champion and reserve champion;

Charlie Kremer, St. Michael, Monticello Monarchs, electric, reserve champion and wildlife biology, honorable mention; Bethany Nielsen, Rogers, Hanover Honeybees, elements of photography, honorable mention and performing arts – solo, reserve champion; Emma Stanford, Corcoran, Willing Workers, elements of photography, honorable mention; Michela Tymeson, St. Michael FarSide 4Hers, elements of photography, honorable mention;

Luke Swanson, Greenfield, Hanover Honeybees, engineering design, grand champion and reserve champion; Sylvia Michael, Rogers, exploring animals, grand champion; Chloe Huston, Rockford, Clever Clovers, Fashion Review Clothes You Buy, honorable mention; Rebecca Compton, Loretto, Hanover Honey Bees, fine arts, grand champion; Katherine Bills, Rockford, The Rockets, flower gardening, grand champion and horse related, reserve champion and shop – metal work, reserve champion; Daniel Hechtler, Rogers, Roaming Buffalo, hay, reserve champion and tractor, grand champion; Elise Jan, St. Michael, Monticello Monarchs, health, grand champion;

Lily Beam, Long Lake, Hanover Honey Bees, home environment, honorable mention; Mason Becker, Loretto, Hanover Honey Bees, home environment, grand champion; Faren Bebeau, Buffalo, Hanover Honey Bees, horse related, honorable mention and veterinary science, honorable mention; Ethan Fagen, Big Lake, Hanover Honey Bees, horse related, grand champion; Salina Michael, Rogers, Hanover Honey Bees, live stock demonstration, grand champion; Mikaela Hetchler, Rogers, Roaming Buffalo, needle arts, grand champion performing arts – solo, honorable mention; Gemma Robinson, Rockford, Hanover Honey Bees, needle arts, honorable mention;

Julia Ferdinandt, Greenfield, Hanover Honey Bees, performing arts – solo, honorable mention; David Bills, Rockford, The Rockets, potatoes, grand champion; Eliana Compton, Loretto, Hanover Honeybees, robotics, grand champion; Emily Jan, St. Michael, Monticello Monarchs, shooting sports – wildlife management, grand champion and wildlife biology, honorable mention; Elise Jan, St. Michael, Monticello Monarchs, shop – wood science, honorable mention; Karsten Kromschroeder, Greenfield, The Rockets, vegetable gardening, reserve champion;

Megan Sherwood, Loretto, The Rockets, vegetable gardening, honorable mention; Mikaela Hetchler, Rogers, Roaming Buffalo, veterinary science, honorable mention and Mark Swanson, Greenfield, Hanover Honey Bees, wildlife biology, honorable mention.