Centennial edge Crimson for conference swim and dive crown

Maple Grove senior diver Lauren Biorn won her final high school dual meet against Centennial. (Photos by Dave Dabson)

Maple Grove senior diver Lauren Biorn won her final high school dual meet against Centennial. (Photos by Dave Dabson)

Centennial edged Maple Grove 102-84 last Thursday in a hard fought meet that featured many close races to capture the 2013 Northwest Suburban Conference swimming and diving championship.

The Crimson 200 medley relay of Erin Buck, Emily Sjolander, Vivian Nguyen and Kristina Rudin placed second to open the meet.

In the 200 freestyle, the race was close to the end as Buck took first and Rose Gallagher placed third, just .15 seconds behind the second place swimmer.

Rudin has dominated the 50 freestyle all season and this meet was no exception as she won the event by nearly half a second.

In diving, Lauren Biorn and Hannah Kreye finished first and third. In the last dual meet of her high school career, Biorn out-scored her closest competitor by nearly 20 points.

Molly Hebzynski swam a fast season-best 100 butterfly and touched wall first to win the event by just .06 seconds.

In the 100 freestyle, Rudin and Gallagher raced to second and third, and in the 500 freestyle, Anne Rouleau swam to a fast third place finish with a season best time.

Emily Sjolander of Maple Grove competes in the breaststroke.

Emily Sjolander of Maple Grove competes in the breaststroke.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Raeshawn Payton, Hennessy Locsin, Hebzynski and Gallagher raced a strong Centennial team and touched the wall first to win the event.

Buck followed with a first place finish in the 100 back, just missing the pool record.

In the 100 breaststroke, Sammy Soller took third place behind two fast Centennial breaststrokers.

In the final event of the meet, the 400 freestyle relay, the Crimson team of Rudin, Locsin, Gallagher and Buck touched the wall just four hundredths of a second behind the first place Centennial team to take second, as the team of Hebzynski, Sjolander, Sarah Dill, and Alyssa Haram followed in third place.

The Crimson next compete in the Section 8AA Championships in St. Cloud Nov. 8 and 9.

up arrow