Crimson girls swim and dive enjoys good week on the road

The Maple Grove 200 medley relay team of (left to right): Emily Sjolander, Erin Buck, Molly Hebzynski and Kristina Rudin set a new Anoka pool record.

The Maple Grove 200 medley relay team of (left to right): Emily Sjolander, Erin Buck, Molly Hebzynski and Kristina Rudin set a new Anoka pool record.

The Maple Grove girls’ swimming and diving team won a conference dual and took second in the true team section meet on the road last week.

Maple Grove defeated Anoka 104-77  in the Crimson’s last regular season dual meet Oct. 8.  The Crimson closed out the conference season with a 7-0 record, setting two pool records in the process.

The Crimson 200 medley relay team of juniors Erin Buck and Emily Sjolander and seniors Molly Hebzynski and Kristina Rudin came out kicking in the first event and downed the pool record with a time of 1:54.98.

In every event that followed, Maple Grove swimmers touched the wall first. In the 200 freestyle, Buck and freshman Rose Gallagher placed first and second, while in the 200IM, Rudin and freshman Anne Rouleau touched first and third.  Junior Raeshawn Payton and Hebzynski came in first and third in the 50 freestyle, while divers Lauren Biorn, a senior, and freshman Anne Mosely placed first and third in their event.

After the diving break, senior Vivian Nguyen won the 100 butterfly and freshmen Hennesey Locsin and Gabby Rengel took first and third in the 100 freestyle.  In the 500 freestyle, seniors Rudin and Hebzynski raced side by side to an exciting finish that saw Rudin taking the top spot and Hebzynski finishing a close second.

The 200 freestyle relay team of junior Sarah Dill, senior Edyn Isaacs, Gallagher, and Payton raced to first place in the closest relay event of the night.  The Crimson swept the 100 backstroke, with Buck, Payton, and Rengel taking the top three spots.  Buck outraced the entire field by more than six seconds, taking down the second pool record of the night, with a time of 59.30.

In the final individual event of the meet, seventh grader Sammy Soller and  Sjolander raced to a 1-2 finish in the 100 breaststroke.  The Crimson closed out the meet by taking first and second in the 400 freestyle relay. The team of Buck, Locsin, Gallagher, and Rudin placed first, with Hebzynski, Dill, Sjolander, and Rouleau following in second place.

The Crimson finished 10 points behind STMA to place second in the True Team Section 8AA meet at St. Cloud Tech  Oct. 12.

The meet began with the 200 medley relay team of Buck,  Soller, Hebzynski and Rudin racing to first, and the team of Payton, Sjolander,  Nguyen, and Dill placing sixth.

In the 200 freestyle, Gallagher was in fourth place at the 100 yard mark and swam a fast second half of her race for a best time and second place.

Maple Grove placed three girls in the top 8 in the 200 IM and 50 free. In the 200IM, Buck took first, Rouleau swam to a fifth place finish, and Sjolander placed eighth; in the 50 free, Rudin took first, freshman Hennessy Locsin took 6th, and Payton placed 8th.

Maple Grove’s divers all scored higher than they have all season; eighth grader Hannah Kreye placed 7th overall.   In the 100 butterfly, Hebzynski and Nguyen raced to second and third, while in the 100 freestyle, Rudin, Gallagher, and Locsin took first, fourth, and sixth, respectively.  Rouleau raced to a second place finish in the 500 freestyle, with sophomore Sutherland Ingall following in fourth place and freshman Alyssa Haram in sixth.

Maple Grove took the top spot in the 200 freestyle relay, with Payton, Dill, Locsin, and Hebzynski winning the event by nine one-hundredths of a second.  Senior Edyn Isaacs, Nguyen, junior Rosie Garvey and Gallagher brought touched the wall seventh.

In each of the last two individual events of the meet, the Crimson placed two swimmers in the top eight.  In the 100 backstroke, Buck took first, and Payton finished 6th.  Soller and Sjolander raced to 5th and 6th place in the 100 breaststroke.

At the start of the 400 freestyle relay STMA had a half-point lead over the Crimson.  The team of Gallagher, Locsin, Rudin, and Buck easily took first place and the team of Rouleau, Haram, Sjolander, and freshman Kayla Kryzer finished fifth.  The STMA relays finished second, fourth, and seventh, creating just enough of an edge to win the meet.

The Crimson return to the practice pool for more work before their championship meets. They race for the Conference Championship against Centennial Oct. 22.

up arrow