STMA qualifies 12 wrestlers for state

The Knight’s Jordan Joseph executing a double leg takedown in defeating Corey Parsons of Andover in the 170 pounds Section 7AAA final, by a score of 6-3.

The Knight’s Jordan Joseph executing a double leg takedown in defeating Corey Parsons of Andover in the 170 pounds Section 7AAA final, by a score of 6-3.

STMA’s Mitch McKee is en route to a pin at 106 pounds in the Section finals against his Coon Rapids opponent.

STMA’s Mitch McKee is en route to a pin at 106 pounds in the Section finals against his Coon Rapids opponent.

Tommy Thorn (top) with his Cambridge-Isanti opponent on his back and in trouble in the Section 7AAA finals at 120 pounds. (Photos by Bill Halldin)

Tommy Thorn (top) with his Cambridge-Isanti opponent on his back and in trouble in the Section 7AAA finals at 120 pounds. (Photos by Bill Halldin)

The St. Michael-Albertville Knights Wrestling team qualified individuals for State in 12 out of 14 weight classes at the Section 7AAA Individual Wrestling Tourney, held Friday and Saturday, Feb. 22 and 23 at Anoka High School. Eight Knights won individual titles and 4 others earned their ticket to the “Big Show” by placing second in their respective weight class.

Winning individual section titles for the Knights included:  Mitch McKee (106 pounds), Tommy Thorn (120), Mark Voss (132), Cole Sladek (138), Jordan Joseph (170), Ricky Briggs (182), Jake Briggs (195), and Mitchell Eull (220).  Aaron Dick (113), Tanner Mills (126), Lincoln Mallinger (145), and Mikey Kessler (285), all advanced as section runnerups in their weight class.  Mitch Herian (152) placed third and wrestled for true-second, but was denied a state-tournament berth, as he lost in a true-second match.  At 160 pounds, the Knight’s Thor Holstad won his first match, but was injured in his 2nd match and was forced to withdraw from the tournament.

STMA’s Dan Lefebvre was selected by his peers as the Section 7AAA “Coach of the Year”.

The entire dual meet portion of the State Tourney will be held on Thursday February 28th at the X-cel Energy Center in St. Paul with the number-one seeded Knights taking on Willmar at 9:00 AM in first round action.  Should STMA win in the first round, they then compete against the winner of Centennial vs. Owatonna at 1:00 PM, and should they win that match, they will wrestle at 7:00 PM, more than likely against number-two rated Apple Valley.

Friday’s (March 1st) individual schedule has the class “AAA” individuals start with first round action at 11:00 AM, and class “AAA” quarter-final individual matches at 6:00 PM.  Consolation wrestle-backs for all classes are scheduled for 8:00 PM Friday night.  On Saturday, the competition starts at 10:00 AM with more wrestle-backs and is followed by championship semi-finals at 11:15 AM, with the consolation semis at 1:15 PM.  At 5:00 PM, all 3rd and 5th place matches will be wrestled, for all classes, and at 7:30 PM, the individual championship finals will be wrestled, on three mats, for all classes.

Section 7AAA Championships Matches:

106-Mitch McKee (STMA) pinned Josh Bryant (Coon Rapids) 0:48

113-Luke McCord (Forest Lake) dec. over Aaron Dick (STMA) 6-4

120-Tommy Thorn (STMA) pinned Travis Swanson (Cambridge-Isanti) 5:08

126-James Pleski (Forest Lake) dec. over Tanner Mills (STMA) 3-1

132-Mark Voss (STMA) dec. over Evan Caldon (Elk River) 7-3

138-Cole Sladek (STMA) major dec. over Nate Julkowski (Coon Rapids) 13-2

145-Travis Holt (Cambridge-Isanti) dec. over Lincoln Mallinger (STMA) 3-1

170-Jordan Joseph (STMA) dec. over Corey Parsons (Andover) 6-3

182-Ricky Briggs (STMA) dec. over Dakota Johnson (Cambridge-Isanti) 9-3

195-Jake Briggs (STMA) dec. over Kyle Chromy (Cambridge-Isanti) 3-2

220-Mitchell Eull (STMA) dec. over Caleb Butler (Blaine) 4-3

285-Michael Burkhardt (Coon Rapids) dec. over Mikey Kessler (STMA) 7-5

3rd Place Matches:

152-Mitchel Herian (STMA) dec. over Jack Duffy (Blaine) 4-3

True second Matches:

145-Lincoln Mallinger (STMA) pinned Hunter DeLeon (Anoka) 2:47

152-Ty Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) pinned Mitchel Herian (STMA) 3:02

285-Mikey Kessler (STMA) dec. over Derick Demars (Cambridge-Isanti) 5-2

up arrow