#1 Knight Wrestlers beat #3 Prior Lake 47-14

Mitch McKee(top) works to turn his opponent, Kenny O’Neil of Prior Lake, enroute to a pin, getting the Knights off to a good start for the dual meet. (Photos by Bill Halldin)

Mitch McKee(top) works to turn his opponent, Kenny O’Neil of Prior Lake, enroute to a pin, getting the Knights off to a good start for the dual meet. (Photos by Bill Halldin)

STMA wrestler, Mark Voss, looks at the referee, making sure that he’s counting back points, on his way to a tech fall win over Tyler Hanson of Prior Lake.

STMA wrestler, Mark Voss, looks at the referee, making sure that he’s counting back points, on his way to a tech fall win over Tyler Hanson of Prior Lake.

In a dual meet that pitted two of Minnesota’s top high school wrestling teams against one another, the number-one, state-rated STMA “Knights” wrestling team was too much for the number-three Prior Lake “Lakers”.  The Knights won 11 of 14 individual matches enroute to a 47-14 victory on Saturday February 2nd at the STMA High School gym.  The “Knights” started out the dual with pins from their two lightest weights, Mitch McKee(106 pounds) and Aaron Dick(113), then finished off the dual with their two upper weights, Mitch Eull(220) and Mikey Kessler(285), each gaining pins, also.

It was “Senior Night” and “Parent’s Night” for the “Knights”, as the program saluted their senior wrestlers that included: Ricky Briggs, Mitchell Eull, Owen Gammell, Mitchel Herian, Thor Holstad, Mikey Kessler, Lincoln Mallinger, Tanner Mills, Ryan Rostamo, and Cole Sladek, along with senior managers including Maria Edelman and Amanda Smith.

Previously, on Thursday evening, January 31st, the “Knights” traveled to Buffalo for a Mississippi-8 Conference dual, where they defeated Buffalo by a score of 70-3.

The 2 wins improve STMA’s dual meet record to 22 wins against 1 loss.

In other Knight wrestling news, the STMA 9th grade team finished 2nd among 90 teams that were represented in the Minnesota State 9th Grade League Individual Tourney held Saturday February 1st at Champlin Park High School.  The team had 6 “State placewinners” that included state champ Donnie Leuer(132), Evan Ronson(160-4th), Evan Foster(170-5th), Lucas Jeske(138-7th), Jake Ross(152-7th), and Cody Schoen(126-8th).

The “Knights” varsity and junior varsity have their final regular season and final home competition for the season, on Friday February 8th, when they host non-conference opponents Irondale and Maple Grove in a triangular.  First varsity match starts at 5:00 PM.  STMA will then compete in the Section 7AAA Team Tourney on Friday February 15th at Forest Lake High School, where the “Knights” will be attempting to qualify for the State Team Tourney for the 15th consecutive season and the 20th time in the past 21 seasons.

 

STMA-70

Buffalo-3

106-Mitch McKee(STMA) pinned Josh Anderson(B) 0:41

113-Aaron Dick(STMA) won by forfeit

120-Jeff Geiger(STMA) dec. over Wyatt Jacobson(B) 4-2

126-Colten Schoen(STMA) pinned Cedric Jiminez(B) 3:59

132-Donnie Leuer(STMA) tech fall over Corbin Ruby(B) 16-0

138-Cole Sladek(STMA) tech fall over Ian Scherber(STMA) 16-1

145-Lincoln Mallinger(STMA) won by forfeit

152-Hunter Durand(B) dec. over Thor Holstad(STMA) 6-4, OT

160-Mitchel Herian(STMA) on by forfeit

170-Jordan Joseph(STMA) won by forfeit

182-Ricky Briggs(STMA) won by forfeit

195-Jake Briggs(STMA) won by forfeit

220-Mitchell Eull(STMA) dec. over Adam Treptau(B) 6-1

285-Mikey Kessler(STMA) pinned Alex Pahl(B) 0:17

 

STMA-47

Prior Lake-14

106-Mitchell McKee(STMA) pinned Kenny O’Neil(PL) 5:17

113-Aaron Dick(STMA) pinned Brady McGinnis(PL) 5:25

120-Tommy Thorn(STMA) major dec. over Tanner Johnshoy(PL) 12-3

126-Tanner Mills(STMA) dec. over Connor Stahl(PL) 7-1

132-Mark Voss(STMA) tech fall over Tyler Hanson(PL) 23-7

138-Cole Sladek(STMA) dec. over Blake Carlisle(PL) 6-2

145-Lincoln Mallinger(STMA) dec. over Ryan Norton(PL) 9-5

152-James Pham(PL) pinned Mitchel Herian(STMA) 5:30

160-Sean O’Neil(PL)M major dec. over Mitch Zachman(STMA) 11-2

170-Jordan Joseph(STMA) dec. over Robby Schultz(PL) 7-2

182-Ricky Briggs(STMA) dec. over Rylee Streifel(PL) 7-1

195-Alex Hart(PL) major dec. over Jake Briggs(STMA) 8-0

220-Mitchell Eull(STMA) pinned Collin O’Brien(PL) 0:35

285-Mikey Kessler(STMA) pinned Jerrod Chambers(PL) 3:36

up arrow