STMA boys win again in Cross Country

Chase Cayo is STMA’s top finisher, seventh, at the Rum River Invite. The seventh-ranked Knights won the team title. (Photo by Nick Clark)

Chase Cayo is STMA’s top finisher, seventh, at the Rum River Invite. The seventh-ranked Knights won the team title. (Photo by Nick Clark)

STMA girls take off at the Rum River Invite, and finished six as a team. (Photo by Nick Clark)
STMA girls take off at the Rum River Invite, and finished six as a team. (Photo by Nick Clark)

The St. Michael-Albertville boys cross country team continued its winning ways by taking the team title at the Rum River Invitational Cross Country Meet, Thursday Sept. 13, at Anoka High School.

The Knights, ranked number 11 in the latest poll for “AA” Boys Cross Country, narrowly defeated Minnehaha Academy  (ranked number 3 in “A”) by a mere 4 points.

The Knights tallied 87 points, followed by Minnehaha Academy-91, Mounds View-98, Totino Grace-113, Burnsville-116, Cretin-Derham Hall-117, Armstrong-128, Eagan-205, Irondale-261-, Anoka-284, Park Cottage Grove-316, Champlin Park-332, Como Park-341, Park Center-379, and Hope Academy-incomplete.

ऀBrendan Sage was the number one STMA varsity runner placing second overall in a time of 16:04 for the 5K. Chase Cayo (7th-16:38) was number two-man for Knights, followed by Dominic Shovelain (21st-17:15), Derek Johanson (25th-17:28), Christian Eiynck (35th-17:45), Alec Birk (43rd-17:52), and Jake Monseth (47th-17:55).

ऀThe STMA Boys Junior Varsity team was third in the JV Boys team race.  The scoring “top 5” for the Knights’ JV were Luke Pelant (4th-18:05), Jeremy Goude (17th-18:37), Michael Campbell (20th-18:42), Nick Gullickson (25th-18:56), and Nick Washatka (45th-19:45).

ऀThe STMA Varsity Girls team was sixth, as a team, with the following as team scores:

Mounds View-66, Totino Grace-84, White Bear Lake-110, Armstrong-128, Anoka-152, STMA-155, Minnehaha Academy-158, Park Center-184, Park Cottage Grove-217, Champlin Park-249, Cretin-Derham Hall-263, Como Park-325, and Irondale-337.

ऀRachel King was the top STMA runner placing third overall breaking her own all-time STMA 4K record by running the course in a time of 14 minutes 46 seconds.  Maddi Sjelin was fifth overall in a time of 15:14, followed by Abbie Herbst (41st-16:56), Tori Hamre (47th-17:04), McKenna Rogers (59th-17:30), Beth Hinkemeyer (60th-17:32), and Rylee Hanson (68th-17:59).

ऀThe STMA Girls JV team placed fourth as a team led by 8th grader Lizzy Heil who captured the individual title in a time of 16:07 for the 4K race that had 201 finishers.  Other Knights in the “top 5” included: Bobbi Brendefur (13th-17:57), Cassidy Kottke (15th-18:01), Taylor Johnson (29th-18:27), and Jaymie Hansen (30th-18:28).

ऀCoach Greeno commented, “Our runners competed hard today.  It was a hot, dry, and dusty day, but they battled the elements and the competition well.  The competition really gets tough now.  We’ll see some of the best teams in “AA” at Apple Valley next Saturday, but it’s important that we see that kind of competition.”

ऀThe Knight harriers next travel to Apple Valley for the Eagle Invitational on Saturday September 22nd.  The JV Girls race is at 9:45 AM followed by JV Boys at 10:25 AM, Varsity Girls at 11:05 AM, Varsity Boys at 11:35 AM, 9th Grade Boys at 12:05 PM, and the Girls “C” race at 12:15 PM.

up arrow